Norbury High School for Girls

Clubs Timetable

Use the links below to access details of clubs related to specific subject areas directly. Please note clubs listed are subject to change; if in doubt, please check with the relevant head(s) of department:

Please note: activities may be subject to variation. If in doubt, or if times/locations are not listed below, please see the appropriate subject teacher.

 

Monday 

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday 

ART CLUBS          
Art (KS3)  

15.15 - 16.00

AR1/2

     
Art (KS4)    

15.15 - 16.00

AR1/2

   
ENGLISH, DRAMA AND MEDIA CLUBS          
Drama   15.15 - 16.10      
English - Accelerated Reading (yr 7, by invitation only)  

15.15 - 16.00

LRC

     
English - Android App Games          
English - Dinosaur Puzzles and Board Games          
English - Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them          
English - Homework  

Lunchtime

EN2

     
English - Revision (KS4)

15.10 - 16.00

EN2

       
English - Reading (yr 7)     15.45 - 16.30    

English - Library

TBC

TBC TBC TBC TBC
English - Media Studies      

Lunchtime

MS1

 
FOOD TECHNOLOGY CLUBS          

Food Prep and Nutrition

         
GEOGRAPHY AND HISTORY CLUBS          
Geography - Revision (KS4)  

15.15 - 16.45

HU2 (yr 10)/

HU1 (yr 11)

     
Geography - Revision (yr 11)        

15.30 - 16.30

HU1/2

History    

 

Lunchtime

HU6

 
MATHS CLUBS          
Maths - Surgery

 

Lunchtime

MA6

 

Lunchtime

MA6

 
MFL CLUBS          
MFL    

Lunchtime

ML7

Lunchtime

ML7

 
MFL - EAL Book Club     08.30 - 08.50    

MFL -

International Film

   

 

 

Lunchtime

ML6

MFL - Young Interpreters  

Lunchtime (training)

   

Lunchtime

MUSIC CLUBS          
Music - Assessment Practice (KS3)    

Lunchtime

MU1

   
Music - Guitar  

Lunchtime

MU1

     
Music - Band Rehearsals  

After school

     
Music - Celeste (by invitation only)

After school

MU1

     

 

Music - Composition

 

   

After school

MU1

 
Music - Study Support (KS4)    

 

Lunchtime MU1  
Music - Keyboard    

After school

MU1

   
Music - Show Choir

Lunchtime

MU1

       
Music - Vocal Ensembles Workshop

 

 

Lunchtime

MU2

   
Music - Individual Practice  

 

   

Lunchtimes and after school

P.E. CLUBS          

PE - Crystal Palace Football (all yrs)

     

15.15 - 16.15

FIELD

 

PE - Netball (yr 9)

 

 

 

15.15 - 16.15

COURTS

 

 

PE - Netball (yrs 7, 8 & 10)

 

15.15 - 16.15

COURTS

 

   

PE - Netball (yr 11)

 

 

 

 

16.15 - 17.00

COURTS

 
PE - Dance

15.15 - 16.30

MARY TURNER HALL

 

 

 

 

PE - Trampolining  

 

 

15.15 - 16.15

SPORTS HALL

 
PE - Volleyball (yrs 7, 8 & 10)  

 

 

LUNCHTIME

GYM

 
PE - Basketball (yrs 7-9)  

15.15 - 16.30

SPORTS HALL

     
PE - BTEC Sport (yr 10)    

15.15 - 16.15

SPORTS HALL

15.15 - 16.15

MARY TURNER HALL

 
           
SCIENCE CLUBS          
Science - Intervention (KS3)      

 

 
Science - Intervention (yrs 9 and 11)          
Science - Intervention (yr 10)          
Science - Intervention (yr 11)          
Science - Medical Society (week 1 only)  

 

     
STEM GIRLS    

15.15 - 16.00

SC3